SO ORDERED.
[…] Analysis

One of the real or perceived abuses that BAPCPA set out to remedy was debtors' use of

unlimited state homestead exemptions.17 Kansas is one of a very few states that place no dollar limit

on the amount or value of the homestead exemption.18 BAPCPA's answer to unlimited state

homestead exemptions was the enactment of § 522(p)(1). It purports to narrow the so-called

mansion loophole.19 Section 522(p) caps the amount of interest in the homestead that can be

17 Kansas is an opt-out state and bankruptcy debtors may not avail themselves of the federal exemptions allowed by 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2) and (d). See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-2312 (2005).

18 Kansas' homestead exemption statute, KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-2301 (2005) provides: A homestead to the extent of 160 acres of farming land, or of one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city, or a manufactured home or mobile home, occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and family thereof, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists . . . .

19 See WILLIAM L. NORTON, JR., 2 NORTON BANKRUPTCY LAW AND PRACTICE 2D, §

46:5, p.46-19 (Thomson/West 2005) (The provision [subsection (p)(1)] purports to close the so-

6

claimed exempt where that interest was acquired during the 1,215 days before filing bankruptcy.