View PDF Version
[…] Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-6(a) (the President may exempt federal facility for up to one year if in the "paramount interest of the United States"); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a) (the President may exempt federal solid waste management facility for up to one year if in the "paramount interest of the United States"); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7417(b) (the President may exempt federal emis sion source for up to one year if in the "paramount interest of the United States"); Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensa tion and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9620(j) (the President may issue orders to exempt facilities of the Department of Energy and the Department of Defense "as may be necessary to protect the national security interests of the United States . . ."). See Oct. 1, 2007 Brief of Amicus Curiae Law Professors Hope Babcock, et al. at 16 & n.4.