View PDF Version
[…] Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible Federal official shall consult with and obtain the com ments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmen tal impact involved. Copies of such statement and the comments and views of the appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, which are authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards, shall be made available to the President, the Council on Environmental Quality and to the public as provided by section 552 of Title 5, and shall accompany the proposal through the existing agency review processes;

* * * * *

4. 40 C.F.R. 1506.11 provides:

Emergencies.

Where emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action with significant environmental impact without observing the provisions of these regulations, the Federal agency taking the action should consult with the Council about alternative arrangements. Agencies and the Council will limit such arrangements to actions nec essary to control the immediate impacts of the emer gency. Other actions remain subject to NEPA review.