View PDF Version
[…] See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21060.3 ("'Emergency' means a sudden, unexpected occurrence, involving a clear and imminent danger, demanding immediate action to prevent or miti gate loss of, or damage to, life, health, property, or essen tial public services. [It] includes such occurrences as fire, flood, earthquake, or other soil or geologic move ments, as well as such occurrences as riot, accident, or sabotage.").