View PDF Version
[…] Dep't of Labor, 486 F.2d 98, 108 (3d Cir. 1973) (NEP A exemption "justified by the need to accommodate the provisions of NEPA with those of the Occupational Safety and Health Act.")

Moreover, as Plaintiffs repeatedly point out, reading 40 C.F.R. § 1506.11 to permit CEQ to grant broad- sweeping exceptions to the EIS process for routine agency activity in the absence of Congressional authori zation directly conflicts with and subverts NEPA's direc tive that agencies comply with their NEPA duties "to the fullest extent possible." See 42 U.S.C. § 4332; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.6 ("The phrase 'to the fullest extent possi ble' in section 102 means that each agency of the Federal Government shall comply with that section unless exist ing law applicable to the agency's operations expressly prohibits or makes compliance impossible."). Courts have consistently afforded this directive an expansive inter pretation to exclude from compliance only those situa tions in which it is truly unachievable. See Flint Ridge Dev. Co. v.