View PDF Version
[…] None of these provisions, however, include the requirement that the President must wait until after a district court has found an agency not to be complying with the law before issuing the exemption. E.g., the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (FWPCA), 33 U.S.C. § 1323 ("The President may exempt any effluent source of any depart ment, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch from compli ance with any such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so."); the Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C. § 7418(b) ("The President may exempt any emission source of any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch from compliance with such a requirements if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the Untied States to do so . . . . The President shall report each January to the Congress all exemptions from the requirements of this section . . . together with his reason for granting each such exemption."). See also similar provisions in the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a); the Safe Water Drinking Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300h-7; the Noise Control Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4903(b); and the Power Plant and Industrial Fuel Act of 1978, 42 U.S.C. § 8373.