III. DISCUSSION A. Violations Evidenced in the Complaints 27. The consumer complaints described above and LLD's responses depict a disturbing pattern of willful disregard for the requirements of the Act and the Commission's rules and orders. Section 258 of the Act, adopted in 1996, makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." The goal of section 258 is to eliminate the practice of "slamming." Pursuant to section 258, carriers are absolutely barred from changing a customer's preferred local or long distance carrier without first complying with the Commission's verification procedures.