Each DBS permittee has a conditional construction permit for a specified term of years. Section 301 of the Communications Act clearly states that its purpose is, among other things, to "maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission" and to provide for licensing the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, "and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license." Section 304 of the Act similarly provides that no station license may be granted until the licensee has "waived any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise." In addition, the Commission may modify any station license or construction permit if in its judgment such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity, and, as noted above, such modification may appropriately be accomplished through notice and comment rulemaking.