The issue before the Court was whether the Legislative Branch qualified as a "department" within the meaning of Section 1001. The six Justices who participated in the case unanimously concluded that, in the context of Section 1001, "depart- ment" includes the Executive, Legislative, and Judicial Branches. 348 U.S. at 509. The Court noted that, as defined by 18 U.S.C. 6, the term "department" in Title 18 means one of the executive departments enumerated in Section 1 (now Section 101) of Title 5, "unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government." 348 U.S. at 508. In the Court's view, "[t]he context in which ['department'] is used [in Section 1001] calls for an unrestricted interpretation."