The TAPS owners, as intervenors, moved to dismiss on the ground that petitioner lacked standing to contest the settlement. A motions panel of the court of appeals denied the motion to dismiss on July 14, 1986, concluding that petitioner's contentions "present the requisite injury to make petitioner an aggrieved party" (Pet. Ap. 21a). /12/ See note 10, supra. /13/ Rule 602(g)(3), 18 C.F.R. 385.602(g)(3), provides: An uncontested offer of settlement may be approved by the Commission upon a finding that the settlement appears to be fair and reasonable and in the public interest. The Commission also approved the addition of Sohio and Amerada Hess to the settlement agreement and to the pooling arrangement under 49 U.S.C. 5(1). See Pet.