L. No. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183. As the court of appeals noted (see Pet. App. A6 and note 1, supra), prior to 1989, 12 U.S.C. 1823(e) applied only when the FDIC was acting in its corporate capacity and not when it is acting as a receiver. But Section 1823(e) was amended in 1989 to apply as well when, as here, the FDIC is acting "as receiver of any insured depository institution." In addition, Congress added 12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(9)(A), which states that "any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or the Corporation." /4/ Section 212, 103 Stat. 231. Petitioners acknowledged in the court of appeals that the side agreement they seek to enforce "might not meet all the requirements of Section 1823(e)." NCNB Br. in Opp. App.