NCNB Br. in Opp. App. A108. Indeed, of the four requirements set forth in that provision (see note 1, supra), the agreement appears only to satisfy the requirement that it be "in writing." The side agreement plainly fails to meet the fourth requirement of Section 1823(e) -- that the agreement "has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution." Accordingly, in the future there will be no question that claims such as those brought by petitioners are barred. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General ALFRED J.T. BYRNE General Counsel MARK I. ROSEN Deputy General Counsel ANN S. DUROSS Assistant General Counsel JOAN E. SMILEY Senior Counsel SHARON POWERS SIVERTSEN Counsel Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation SEPTEMBER 1990 /1/ The result in that case, the court noted, was "later ratified" by Congress when it enacted 12 U.S.C. 1823(e). Section 1823(e) provides that "(n)o agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it * * * shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement (1) is in writing, (2) was executed * * * contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee * * * , and (4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution." Financial Institutions Reform, and Enforcement Act of 1989, Pub.