By reducing the backlog of pending cases, the staff can respond more quickly to new disputes as they are filed and resolve them in a timely fashion. Quick and clear resolution of disputes is critical to enhancing competition and enabling consumers to obtain the benefits of that competition. D. Office Of Communications Business Opportunities 176. Section 257( c) of the Communications Act 202 requires the Commission to report triennially to Congress on the steps taken to eliminate market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in telecommunications. Section 257 was enacted as part of the 1996 Act 203 and focuses on two areas: (1) “the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services” and (2) “the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.” 204 Pursuant to the requirements of section 257, the Commission, in 1996, initiated a proceeding 205 to identify market entry barriers.