He therefore declined to issue a Section 2.202 order, and terminated the proceeding short of a hearing. This distinction between a "proceeding" (a term which describes the entire litigation process at the administrative level) and a "hearing" (one of the procedures to be followed in many such proceedings) is hardly unique. The very same distinction is drawn in the Administrative Orders Review Act (28 U.S.C. 2341 et seq.) (the Hobbs Act), to which Section 189(b) refers for judicial review of these cases. 28 U.S.C. 2349(a) states that "(t)he court of appeals has jurisdiction of the proceeding on the filing and service of a petition to review." Once it has jurisdiction, the court may take any number of actions "pending the final hearing and determination of the petition." 28 U.S.C. 2349(b). 28 U.S.C. 2346 states that the "proceeding" may be "terminated on a motion to dismiss" -- i.e., prior to a "hearing" in the court of appeals.