Ruckelshaus, 439 F.2d 584 (D.C. Cir. 1971) (same). 2. The court of appeals' decision to remit review of Section 2.206 denials to the district courts not only ignores these sound reasons for initial review at the appellate level, but also creates jurisdictional confusion for a number of final orders issued by the NRC. One symptom of that confusion is the opportunity for forum-shopping created by the conflict among various circuits. 28 U.S.C. 2343 -- which governs venue in cases for which 28 U.S.C. (& Supp. V) 2342 lays jurisdiction in the courts of appeals -- states that "(t)he venue of a proceeding under this chapter is in the judicial circuit in which the petitioner resides or has its principal office, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit." That means that a petitioner who resides in the Second or Seventh Circuit can get initial appellate review there, or may proceed in district court (and get two tiers of review) by filing in the District Court of Columbia Circuit. /11/ This unnecessary jockeying over venue and jurisdiction will