Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986). /4/ See also Brown v. North Carolina, 479 U.S. 940, 940-941 (1986) (O'Connor, J., concurring in denial of certiorari) (Batson "depends upon this Nation's profound commitment to the ideal of racial equality" and does not extend to jurors' attitudes); Gray v. Mississippi, 481 U.S. 648, 672 (1987) (Powell, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment) (decision in Batson "justified by the compelling need to remove all vestiges of invidious racial discrimination in the selection of jurors"). /5/ Section 3147, as applicable before November 1, 1987, provided: Penalty for an offense committed while on release A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to -- (1) a term of imprisonment of not less than two years and not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or (2) a term of imprisonment of not less than ninety days and not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor. A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment. Effective November 1, 1987, the minimum terms of imprisonment in subsections (1) and (2) have been eliminated. See 18 U.S.C. 3147 (Supp.