This issue deserves resolution because satellite and digital TV offer only the hope, but not the promise of resolving all of the problems with signal bleed. Sincerely, Justin R. Martin 2 213 BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION COMMENTS OF JUSTIN MARTIN REGARDING PUBLIC INTEREST OBLIGATIGNS OF TELEVISION BROADCAST LICENSES INTRODUCTIONANDBACKGROUND Section 336 (d) of the Communications Act of 1934 plainly states that a “television licensee shall establish that all of its program services on the existing or advanced spectrum are in the public interest.” In the twilight of the analog TV era, a recent flurry of activity amongst the Judicial and Congressional branches of government established that the issues created by analog TV broadcasting will continue to be of relevant concern in the 21” century.