Finally, this rulemaking procedure provides for the future of DTV by ensuring that the transition period accounts for future technological advances, e. g., satellite intercept devices 214 or DTV de- scramblers, which could resurrect the current problems associated with analog TV broadcasts of sexually explicit programming. DISCUSSION Before I illustrate section 561 of the 1996 Communications Decency Act’s role (hereafter the Telecommunications Act) in the FCC’s implementation of section 336 of the Communications Act of 1934, it is helpful to first examine section 561 itself. Section 561 currently governs the standards of analog transmission of sexually explicit audiovisual broadcasts. Section 56 1 (a) of the Telecommunications Act requires all multi- signal video programming distributors to scramble sexually explicit “adult programming or other programming that is indecent on any channel of its service primarily dedicated to sexually- oriented programming.” 47 U. S. C. 3 561 (a) (1996). Section 561( b) of the Act required that multi- signal or multi- channel operators (MSOs) who fail to comply with section 561( a) shall not provide “such programming during the hours of the day when . . . a significant number of children are likely to view it.” 47 U. S. C. A. 6 561( b) (1996).