Monday,
October 16, 2000 |
7:30-8:00
A.M. |
Special
shuttle bus service from the Hotel Durant to Building 50 Auditorium,
Berkeley Lab |
7:30-8:30 |
Registration
:: Coffee :: Continental
Breakfast |
|
|
WELCOME
AND GENERAL UPDATES
Session Chair: Nora Berrah, Western Michigan University |
8:30-8:40 |
Welcome
Charles Shank, Berkeley Lab |
8:40-9:10 |
Perspectives
from Washington
Pat Dehmer, DOE |
9:10-9:40 |
General
ALS Update
Daniel Chemla, Berkeley Lab |
9:40-10:00 |
Upgrades
and Operations Update
David Robin, Berkeley Lab |
10:00-10:15 |
Report
from the UEC Chair
Nora Berrah, ALS UEC Chair, Western Michigan University |
10:15-10:30
|
BREAK |
|
|
HIGHLIGHTS
FROM YOUNG RESEARCHERS
Session Chair:T.B.A |
10:30-10:45 |
Order-Disorder
Competition in the Electronic Structure of Stripes
Xingjiang Zhou, SSRL
|
10:45-11:00 |
Electronic
Structure of Ge-Nanocluster Films Probed with Synchrotron Radiation
Christoph Bostedt,
LLNL/University of Hamburg |
11:00-11:15 |
Notes
from the Underground: Synchrotron IR Microscopy and Plant-Microbe
Interactions
Ted Raab, University
of Colorado (Mountain Research Station) |
11:15-11:30 |
X-Ray
Spectromicroscopy Studies of Protein-Polymer Interactions
Cynthia Morin,
McMaster University, Canada |
11:30-11:45 |
Spin-Polarized
Photoemission Studies of Magnetite Films: Observation of Half-Metallic
Effects in Real Samples
Simon Morton,
University of Missouri-Rolla
|
11:45-12:00 |
Soft
X-Ray Spectroscopic Study of Hydrogen Bondingand Solvent-ligand
Exchange in Fe3+ Water Solutions
Jinghua
Guo, Uppsala University, Sweden
|
12:00-1:30 |
Lunch
:: Vendor Exhibits |
|
|
SCIENTIFIC
HIGHLIGHTS
Session Chair: Dennis Lindle, University of Nevada, Las Vegas |
1:30-2:00
P.M. |
Threshold
Photodissociation Experiment with Vacuum Ultraviolet Light
John Hepburn, University of Waterloo, Canada |
2:00-2:30 |
Soft
X-Ray Spectroscopy of Metals in Enzymes: A Piece of the Bigger Picture
Stephen Cramer, UC Davis/Berkeley Lab |
2:30-3:00 |
From
High Resolution to High Flux: Experiments at the Chemical Dynamics
Beamline
Tom Baer, University of North Carolina |
3:00-3:30 |
A
Probe of Core-Excited Molecules: Auger-Ion Coincidences
Paul Morin, Université Paris-Sud, France |
3:30-3:45 |
BREAK |
|
|
Session
Chair: Charles S. Fadley, UC Davis/Berkeley Lab |
3:45-4:15
|
Magnetic Dichroism in X-Ray Photoemission, Absorption, and Scattering
Gerrit van der Laan, Daresbury Laboratory, U.K. |
4:15-4:45 |
Stress
in Encapsulated Submicron Metal Structures
Nobumichi Tamura, Berkeley Lab |
|
|
POSTER
SESSION |
4:45-7:30 |
Poster Session
:: Student Poster Competition :: Refreshments
ALS Patio and Vendor Tent
|
7:15-7:45 |
Shuttle
bus service to Hotel Durant and downtown Berkeley |
|
|
Tuesday,
October 17, 2000 |
8:00-8:30
A.M. |
Special
shuttle bus service from the Hotel Durant to Building 50 Auditorium,
Berkeley Lab |
8:00-9:00 |
Coffee :: Continental Breakfast |
|
|
SCIENTIFIC
HIGHLIGHTS
Session Chair: Phil Heimann, Berkeley Lab |
|
|
9:00-9:45 |
KEYNOTE
ADDRESS
Ultrafast Time-Resolved
Macromolecular Crystallography
Keith Moffat, University of Chicago |
9:45-10:15 |
Time-Resolved
X-Ray Scattering Studies
Roger Falcone, UC Berkeley |
10:15-10:45 |
The
Electronic Structure of CMR Oxides: A Fermi Surface without Quasi
Particles?
Dan Dessau, University of Colorado, Boulder |
10:45-11:15 |
Magnetic
Structure at Ferromagnet-Antiferromagnet Interfaces
Andreas
Scholl, Berkeley Lab |
11:15-11:35 |
Workshop
Highlights
Overview
of upcoming workshop programs presented by workshop organizers |
11:35-1:30
P.M. |
Lunch
:: Vendor Exhibits :: ALS Visit :: PRT Members/ ALS Management
Meeting, Perseverance Hall (11:45 A.M-12:45 P.M.)
|
|
|
WORKSHOPS |
1:30-5:30 |
See
the Workshops page for detailed information
about the seven workshops to be held Tuesday afternoon and all day
Wednesday. |
|
|
RECEPTION
AND BANQUET |
5:30-6:00 |
Bus
departs to UC Berkeley Men's Faculty Club |
6:30-10:00 |
BANQUET
UC Berkeley Men's Faculty Club |
|
|
Wednesday,
October 18, 2000 |
8:00-8:30
AM |
Special
shuttle bus service from the Hotel Durant to Building 50 Auditorium,
Berkeley Lab |
WORKSHOPS |
8:30
A.M.- 5:30
P.M. |
See
the Workshops page for detailed information
about the seven workshops to be held Tuesday afternoon and all day
Wednesday. |