March 16, 2009
[…] The determination of the amount of any civil money penalty becomes final if no exception is taken to the administrative assessment thereof, or if an exception if filed pursuant to the decision and order of the administrative law judge.

Hot Goods Injunction

The FLSA authorizes the Department of Labor to seek injunctions to halt interstate commerce of goods tainted by “oppressive child labor.” Section 12(a)(29 U.S.C. 212(a)) prohibits interstate commerce in such “hot” goods, stating that “[n]o producer, manufacturer, or dealer shall ship or deliver for shipment in commerce any goods produced in an establishment in the United States in or about which within 30 days prior to the removal of such goods therefrom any oppressive child labor [as defined in section 3(l), 29 U.S.C. 203(l)] has been employed.” It is not necessary for the employees to be working on the goods that are removed for shipment in order for those goods to be considered “hot goods.”

Injunction to Compel Compliance