View PDF Version
[…] Rumsfeld v. Padilla, 124 S. Ct. 2711, 2717- 2727 (2004). This Court therefore declined to reach the question whether the President has authority to detain petitioner as an enemy combatant. Id. at 2715.

4. a. On July 2, 2004, petitioner filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina. Petitioner alleged, among other things, that his military detention violates: (i) the Constitution, because American citizens arrested in the United States may be detained only pursuant to the criminal process; and (ii) 18 U.S.C. 4001(a)-which provides that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress"-because the AUMF does not authorize his detention.

The government filed an answer detailing the legal and factual bases for petitioner's detention as an enemy combatant.