©2008 Sandia Corporation | Privacy
and Security | Sandia National Laboratories | CSRI | CCIM
Maintained by Bernadette Watts and Deanna Ceballos
Maintained by Bernadette Watts and Deanna Ceballos
Tuesday, June 10, 2008
12:00 pm -1:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 1:40 pm | Opening Remarks (E. Boman) |
1:40 pm - 2:00 pm | CSCAPES Overview (A. Pothen) |
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm | Load-balancing, Partitioning, Ordering (E. Boman) |
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Repartitioning and Matrix Partitioning (U. Catalyurek) |
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm | Break |
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Graph Coloring (A. Gebremedhin) |
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm | Automatic Differentiation (P. Hovland) |
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm | Discussions |
4:45 pm - 5:05 pm | Graph Operations in Computational Ecology (V. Shah) |
5:05 pm - 5:25 pm | Numerical Llibraries Project (M. Hribar) |
Wednesday, June 11, 2008
8:00 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:15 am | Combinatorial Scientific Computing: Experiences, Directions, and Challenges (J. Gilbert) |
9:15 am - 10:00 am | Dynamic Load Balancing Needs of Parallel Adaptive Analysis (M. Shephard or K. Devine) |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Load Balancing of Parallel 3D Finite Element Particle-In-Cell Code Pic3P (A. Candel) |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | High-Performance Systems Biology and Associated Combinatorial Scientific Computing Problems (D. Alber) |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Unstructured Data Partitioning for Large Scale Visualization (K. Moreland) |
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm | Partitioning for Multigrid Solvers (C. Siefert) |
1:50 pm - 2:10 pm | Combinatorial Problems in Circuit Simulation (D. Day) |
2:10 pm - 2:30 pm | Scalable Reconfigurable Interconnects (A. Pinar) |
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm | Automatic Differentiation and Sacado (E. Phipps) |
2:50 pm - 3:00 pm | Discussions |
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm | Break |
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm | The combinatorial structure of a class of matrices arising in nuclear physics computations (P. Sternberg) |
4:00 pm - 5:15 pm | Panel Discussion - How to bridge the gap between CSC insiders and applications, future directions |
Thursday, June 12, 2008
8:00 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 10:00 am | Tutorials (Load-balancing and AD) |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Sparse Direct Solvers (X. Sherry Li) |
11:00 am - 12:00 pm | Breakout Sessions - Load-balancing and AD |
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm | Challenges to Effective Partitioning on BG/L: A Work in Progress (G. Kumfert) |
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm | Breakouts report back |
2:45 pm - 3:30 pm | Summary and Discussions |
Friday, June 13, 2008
8:00 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Parallel Approximate Matching (F. Dobrian) |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Using Fretsaw Approximations to Compute Null Spaces of Finite-Element Problems (S. Toledo) |
9:20 am - 9:40 am | Optimizing Parallel Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication by Partitioning (M. Wolf) |
9:40 am - 10:00 pm | Parallel Distance-2 Coloring (D. Bozdag) |
10:00 pm - 10:30 pm | Break |
10:30 pm - 11:00 pm | Brief updates from other CSCAPES personnel |
11:00 pm - 12:00 pm | Discussion: Software Issues, Plans for Next Year |