Faxback 11765
[…] and the waste itself may also vary from month to month.

Assuming that a printer is a CESQG, the hazardous waste ink is
subject to reduced RCRA requirements, provided the printer complies
with the conditions of that exemption as described in 40 CFR
261.5(g). These conditions include (but are not limited to)
complying with 40 CFR 262.11 (hazardous waste determination),
limitations on the storage of CESQG waste at the generating
facility to less than 1000 kilograms, and ensuring delivery of the
CESQG waste to one of the types of facilities listed in 40 CFR
261.5(g)(3), which includes "a facility which beneficially uses or
reuses, or legitimately recycles or reclaims its waste" (40 CFR
261.5(g)(3)(v)(A)).

If you anticipate operating a hazardous waste recycling
facility under reduced requirements because you only receive CESQG
hazardous waste, it is important that you understand that the
reduced regulatory requirements for CESQG hazardous wastes are