Administration U.S. Department of Commerce Room 4713 14th & Constitution Ave., N.W. Washington, D.C. (202) 482-1816 April 11, 1995 ENDNOTES: 1. NTIA is the Executive branch agency principally responsible for the development and presentation of domestic telecommunications and information policy. 2. Market Entry and Regulation of Foreign-affiliated Entities, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking in IB Docket No. 95-22, FCC 95-53 (released Feb. 17, 1995). 3. NTIA, along with the International Trade Administration, represent the Department of Commerce for purposes of these comments. 4. See 47 U.S.C. 214 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). 5. 47 U.S.C. 310(b)(4) (1988). 6. Section 310(b)(4) states, in pertinent part: (b) No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by -- * * * (4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which any officer or more than one-fourth of the directors are aliens, or of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license. Id. 7. The President's Information Infrastructure Task Force, chaired by Ronald H. Brown, Secretary of Commerce, Global Information Infrastructure: Agenda for Cooperation (Feb. 1995). 8. The five principles underlying the Global Information Infrastructure, as explained in the Agenda for