See H.R. Conf. Rep. 510, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. 60 (1947); 1 Leg. Hist. 564. It noted (ibid.) that "(m)any States have enacted laws or adopted constitutional provisions to make all forms of compulsory unionism in these States illegal" and that "(i)t was never the intention of the (NLRA) * * * to preempt the field in this regard so as to deprive the States of their powers to prevent compulsory unionism." Accordingly, it added Section 14(b) to the final bill, which as enacted states (29 U.S.C. 164(b) that "(n)othing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law," to make clear that the amendments to Section 8(a)(3) did not alter the states' power to regulate union security agreements, including the use of fees collected from employees pursuant to a union security agreement. See Retail Clerks v.