See 2 C. Morris, The Developing Labor Law 1391-1392 (2d ed. 1983). /17/ Section 2, Eleventh of the RLA (45 U.S.C. 152) provides, in pertinent part, that: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, or of any other statute or law of the United States, or Territory thereof, or of any State, any carrier or carriers as defined in this chapter and a labor organization or labor organizations duly designated and authorized to represent employees in accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall be permitted -- (a) to make agreements, requiring as a condition of continued employment, that * * * all employees shall become members of the labor organization representing their craft or class: Provided, That no such agreement shall require such condition of employment * * * with respect to employees to whom membership was denied or terminated for any reason other than the failure of the employee to tender the periodic dues, initiation fees, and assessments (not including fines and penalties) uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership. /18/ There are also, of course, kinds of conduct involving the expenditure of dues that would violate the NLRA. A union would breach its duty of fair representation if it spent such funds with an arbitrary, discriminatory, or bad faith purpose -- e.g., with the intent of driving the employee out