View PDF Version (includes appendix)
[…] They have been relegated to segregated congregate facilities across the Nation.").
2. Congress's understanding that Title II would prohibit the unjustified segregation of persons in institutions is also reflected in its express instruction to the Attorney General to promulgate regulations consistent with (1) existing regulations under a related statute, and (2) the definitions of discrimination that appear in other titles of the ADA. Congress specified, 42 U.S.C. 12134(b), that, "[e]xcept for 'program accessibility, existing facilities', and 'communications', regulations under subsection (a) of this section shall be consistent with this chapter and with the coordination regulations under part 41 of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations (as promulgated by the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare [HEW] on January 13, 1978), applicable to recipients of Federal financial assistance under section 794 of title 29 [Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act]."