No. 98-536
[…] Mass.) ("Persons with mental retardation have experienced some of the
grossest examples of discrimination during the last 100 years. They have
been relegated to segregated congregate facilities across the Nation.").
2. Congress's understanding that Title II would prohibit the unjustified
segregation of persons in institutions is also reflected in its express
instruction to the Attorney General to promulgate regulations consistent
with (1) existing regulations under a related statute, and (2) the definitions
of discrimination that appear in other titles of the ADA. Congress specified,
42 U.S.C. 12134(b), that, "[e]xcept for 'program accessibility, existing
facilities', and 'communications', regulations under subsection (a) of this
section shall be consistent with this chapter and with the coordination
regulations under part 41 of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations (as promulgated
by the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare [HEW] on January 13,
1978), applicable to recipients of Federal financial assistance under section
794 of title 29 [Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act]." That language
requires the Attorney General, in issuing regulations to enforce Title II,
to make the regulations consistent with other parts of "this chapter",
i.e., Titles I (employment) and III (public accommodations) of the ADA,