IMPROVEMENT OF RUNWAY SAFETY AREAS Pub. L. 109-115, div. A, title I, Nov. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2401, provided in part: "That not later than December 31, 2015, the owner or operator of an airport certificated under 49 U.S.C. 44706 shall improve the airport's runway safety areas to comply with the Federal Aviation Administration design standards required by 14 CFR part 139: Provided further, That the Federal Aviation Administration shall report annually to the Congress on the agency's progress toward improving the runway safety areas at 49 U.S.C. 44706 airports." SMALL AIRPORT CERTIFICATION Pub. L. 106-181, title V, Sec. 518, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 145, provided that: "Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 5, 2000], the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking on implementing section 44706(a)(2) of title 49, United States Code, relating to issuance of airport operating certificates for small scheduled passenger air carrier operations. Not later than 1 year after the last day of the period for public comment provided for in the notice of proposed rulemaking, the Administrator shall issue a final rule on implementing such program." -End- -CITE- 49 USC Sec. 44707 01/02/2006 -EXPCITE- TITLE 49 - TRANSPORTATION SUBTITLE VII - AVIATION PROGRAMS PART A - AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETY subpart iii - safety CHAPTER 447 - SAFETY REGULATION -HEAD- Sec. 44707. Examining and rating air agencies -STATUTE- The Administrator of the Federal