Turner Construction Company
[…] Accordingly, the record fails to support a violation of § 1926.851(a).



Alleged Repeat Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.501(b)(4)(i)

The citation alleges that TCC failed to protect employees from falling 17 feet to a concrete floor through the floor holes created by removal of the south escalator from the fourth to fifth floor, and by removal of the north escalator from the third to fourth floors and fourth to fifth floors. Section 1926.501(b)(4(i) provides:

(4) Holes. (i) Each employee on walking/working surfaces shall be protected from falling through holes (including skylights) more than 6 feet (1.8 m) above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems, covers, or guardrail systems erected around such holes.



It is undisputed that in mid-October 2000 wooden guardrails, which complied with the guardrail standards, were installed around the floor holes created by the removal of the fourth-to-fifth floor north and south escalators and the third-to-fourth floor north escalator.