Turner Construction Company
[…] The Review Commission has long held that "an uncorrected violation may be cited six months from the time the Secretary discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the facts necessary to issue a citation. Kasper Electroplating Corp., 16 BNA OSHC 1517, 1519 (No. 90-2866, 1993).

The Secretary is not alleging any violations prior to October 5, 2001, six months before the citation was issued. The citation was timely issued within the statute of limitations.



Closing Conference

TCC contends that OSHA did not conduct a final closing conference after completing its inspection. Section 1903.7(e) of 29 C.F.R. provides:

At the conclusion of an inspection, the Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall confer with the employer or his representative and informally advise him of any apparent safety or health violations disclosed by the inspection. During such conference, the employer shall be afforded an opportunity to bring to the attention of the Compliance Safety and Health Officer any pertinent information regarding conditions in the worksite.