The "tabulation of total population by States" for the purpose of apportionment of Representatives is to be completed and reported to the President within nine months after the April 1 census date. 13 U.S.C. 141(b), Within a week of the beginning of the first Session of Congress following the census, the President must transmit to Congress a statement showing the "whole number of persons in each State * * * and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled" under the statutorily prescribed "equal proportions" formula for apportioning Representatives. 2 U.S.C. 2a(a); see United States Dep't of Commerce v. Montana, 503 U.S. 442,451-455 (1992). Within 15 days of receiving that statement, the Clerk of the House must "send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled under this section." 2 U.S.C. 2a(b). Following the 1990 decennial ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 census, the President transmitted the statement of the apportionment of Representatives to Congress on January 3,1991, see 27 Weekly Comp. Pres.