To download this section click on the desired file type:
[…] (3) If you are convinced that the government has proved all of these elements, say so by returning a guilty verdict on this charge. If you have a reasonable doubt about any one of these elements, then you must find the defendant not guilty of this charge.


Committee Commentary 4.02

(current through December 31, 2007)



            The Committee made no change in the instruction. The Committee also decided that no change in or addition to the 1991 Committee Commentary is warranted.



1991 Edition


            18 U.S.C. § 3 provides:

  "Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts, or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.


            Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is punishable by life imprisonment or death, the accessory shall be imprisoned not more than ten years."


            A defendant is guilty under Section 3 where he knowingly assists an offender in order to hinder the offender's apprehension, trial or punishment. He is distinguished from an aider and abettor by not being entangled in the commission of the crime itself.