To download this section click on the desired file type:
[…] Accomplice liability requires the government to prove that the defendant intended to aid the commission of the crime. The court held that to meet this element in the context of a felon-in-possession charge, “the government must show that the defendant knew or had cause to know that the principal was a convicted felon.” Id. at 715, citing United States v. Xavier, 2 F.3d 1281, 1286 (3d Cir. 1993). Because the government presented no such evidence, the court reversed the conviction.



1991 Edition 


            18 U.S.C. § 2 provides:

  "Whoever commits an offense against the United States, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.

  Whoever willfully causes an act to be done, which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal."

            Aiding and abetting is a method of making a co-defendant equally culpable when another defendant actually carried out the substantive offense.