To download this section click on the desired file type:
[…] (4) What the government must prove is that the defendant willfully did something to cause the act(s) to be committed.


  (5) If you are convinced that the government has proved all of these elements, say so by returning a guilty verdict on this charge. If you have a reasonable doubt about any one of these elements, then you cannot find the defendant guilty of _______.



Commentary

(current through December 31, 2007)


            This instruction is new. It is based on 18 U.S.C. § 2(b). Section 2 provides:

“(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.

 (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done, which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.”


            In United States v. Hourani, 1999 WL 16472, 1999 U.S. App. LEXIS 431 (6th Cir. 1999)(unpublished), a panel of the Sixth Circuit stated that § 2(b) was added “to clarify the implicit meaning of § 2(a)” and then quoted the Historical and Statutory Notes accompanying the statute: