To download this section click on the desired file type:
[…] Committee Commentary 4.01

(current through December 31, 2007)


            The Committee made no change in the instruction.


            In United States v. Katuramu, 174 Fed. Appx. 272, 2006 WL 773038, 2006 U.S. App. LEXIS 7640 (6th Cir. 2006)(unpublished), a panel approved Instruction 4.01(3) and (4).


            As noted in the 1991 Commentary, the standard for accomplice liability is set out in 18 U.S.C. § 2:

            “(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.

            (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done, which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.”


            In United States v. Brown, 151 F.3d 476 (6th Cir. 1998), the court reversed convictions for aiding and abetting a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (making false statements to a federal agency) for two reasons.