Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] DG-0005 was issued for comment in October 1994 to offer additional guidance to applicants for specific medical use license of broad scope. Both DG-0005 and the final version of this draft NUREG report should be consulted for guidance on applying for a medical use license of broad scope.

1.2 the "As Low as Is Reasonably Achievable (Alara)" Concept



[ Prev | Next | Top of file ]

10 CFR 20.1101 states that "each licensee must develop, document, and implement a radiation protection program commensurate with the scope and extent of licensed activities…" and "the licensee shall use, to the extent practicable, procedures and controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are ALARA." Additionally, this section requires that licensees periodically review the content of the radiation protection program and its implementation.

The success of an ALARA program depends on the cooperation of each person working at the licensed facility.