Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] To demonstrate that dosimetry is not required, the licensee needs to have available, for inspection, an evaluation to demonstrate that the workers are not likely to exceed 10% of the applicable annual limits.

If an individual is likely to receive more than 10% of the annual dose limits, the NRC requires the licensee to monitor the dose, to maintain records of the dose, and, at least on an annual basis, to inform the worker of his/her dose.

The As Low As Reasonably Achievable "ALARA" Program



[ Prev | Next | Top of file ]

10 CFR 20.1101 states that "each licensee must develop, document, and implement a radiation protection program commensurate with the scope and extent of licensed activities…" and "the licensee shall use, to the extent practicable, procedures and controls based upon sound standard protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA)." Additionally, 10 CFR 20.1101 requires that licensees periodically review the content of the radiation protection program and its implementation.

External Dose Exposure



[ Prev | Next | Top of file ]