Memoranda & Opinions |
[…] in administration, unless otherwise specified in the document,
and both continue to be effective until subsequent presidential
action is taken.
January 29, 2000 |
AUTHORITY OF THE ADVISORY
BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING TO ACT IN THE ABSENCE OF A PRESIDENTIALLY
DESIGNATED CHAIRPERSON
abcbopin |
The Advisory Board
for Cuba Broadcasting has the authority to meet and to conduct
business without a presidentially designated chairperson or
an acting chairperson. The Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting
does not have the authority to elect an acting chairperson.
January 4, 2000 |
APPLICABILITY OF 18 U.S.C. § 205(A)(2)
TO REPRESENTATION BEFORE NON-FEDERAL AGENCY
agencyfinal |
18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2),
which bars a Federal employee from acting as an agent or attorney
before any "agency . . . in connection with any covered matter
in which the U.S. is a party or has a direct and substantial interest," applies
only to Federal agencies and does not apply to state agencies
or agencies of the District of Columbia.
January 3, 2000 |
PARTICIPATION BY PROCESSOR-OWNED
CATCHER VESSELS IN INSHORE COOPERATIVES UNDER THE AMERICAN FISHERIES
ACT OF 1998
pollockopinionfinal |
Section 210(b) of