No. 98-1785
[…] photograph, print, or impression, except to the United States, or brings
into the United States, any such engraving, photograph, print, or impression,
except by direction of some proper officer of the United States-
Is guilty of a class B felony.
Although the relevant events of this case took place between 1991 and 1993,
the substance of 18 U.S.C. 474 has not changed since then. In October 1992,
however, Congress renumbered Section 474 as 474(a) and added Section 474(b).
See Pub. L. No. 102-550, Tit. XV, § 1552, 106 Stat. 4070. And, in September
1996, Congress changed a violation of Section 474(a) from a class C felony
to a class B felony. See Pub. L. No. 104-208, Tit. VI, § 648(a), 110
Stat. 3009-367.
2 18 U.S.C. 504 (1994 & Supp. III 1997) provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following are permitted:
(1) The printing, publishing, or importation, or the making or importation
of the necessary plates for such printing or publishing, of illustrations
of-
(A) postage stamps of the United States,
(B) revenue stamps of the United States,
(C) any other obligation or other security of the United States, and
(D) postage stamps, revenue stamps, notes, bonds, and any other obligation
or other security of any foreign government, bank, or corporation.
Illustrations permitted by the foregoing provision of this section shall
be made in accordance with the following conditions-
(i) all illustrations shall be in black and white, except that illustrations
of postage stamps * * * may be in color;
(ii) all illustrations * * * shall be of a size less than three-fourths
or more than one and one-half, in linear dimension, of each part of any
matter so illustrated which is covered by subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or
(D) of this paragraph, except that black and white illustrations of postage
and revenue stamps * * * may be in the exact linear dimension in which the
stamps were issued; and
(iii) the negatives and plates used in making the illustrations shall be
destroyed after their final use in accordance with this section.
The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe regulations to permit color
illustrations of such currency of the United States as the Secretary determines
may be appropriate for such purposes.
3 The phrase trompe l'oeil means deception or trick of the eye, and refers
to a style of painting that creates a strong illusion of reality, often
such that the viewer, on first sight, is in doubt as to whether the thing
depicted is real or a representation. See 18 Oxford English Dictionary 578