View PDF Version
[…] See 7 U.S.C. 499h(a).

In pertinent part, Section 2(4) provides:

It shall be unlawful in or in connection with any transaction in interstate or foreign commerce:

* * *

(4) [f]or any commission merchant, dealer, or broker * * * to fail, without reasonable cause, to perform any specification or duty, express or implied, arising out of any undertaking in connection with any such transaction.

7 U.S.C. 499b(4); see also 7 C.F.R. 46.26. As a result of an amendment enacted in 1995, Section 2(4) further provides: "However, this paragraph shall not be considered to make the good faith offer, solicitation, payment, or receipt of collateral fees and expenses, in and of itself, unlawful under this chapter."

The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) has interpreted Section 2(4) to prohibit a seller of agricultural goods from corrupting the agent of a buyer.