View PDF Version
[…] View PDF Version

No. 01-123

In the Supreme Court of the United States

JSG TRADING CORPORATION, PETITIONER

v.

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENT IN OPPOSITION

THEODORE B. OLSON
Solicitor General
Counsel of Record
STUART E. SCHIFFER
Acting Assistant Attorney
General
ROBERT S. GREENSPAN
MICHAEL E. ROBINSON
Attorneys
Department of Justice
Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217

QUESTION PRESENTED

Section 2(4) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930, 7 U.S.C. 499b(4), makes it unlawful for "any commission merchant, dealer, or broker * * * to fail, without reasonable cause, to perform any specification or duty, express or implied, arising out of any undertaking in connection with any such [produce] transaction." The question presented in this case is as follows: