Review of Washington State Department of Agriculture's Pesticide Enforcement Program | Region 10 | US EPA
[…] [RCW 43.05.005] A major provision of HB 1010 is that it limits the circumstances in which a civil penalty can be imposed and requires WSDA to issue a “Notice of Correction” (NOC) prior to issuance of a civil penalty under certain circumstances.

House Bill 1010 established a new class of inspections called “technical assistance visits.” [RCW 43.05.030] A technical assistance visit is defined as “a visit by a regulatory agency to a facility, business, or other location that: (a) Has been requested or is voluntarily accepted; and (b) Is declared by the regulatory agency at the beginning of the visit to be a technical assistance visit.” WSDA must issue an NOC which informs the owner or operator of the facility of the violations found during a technical assistance visit.