Review of Washington State Department of Agriculture's Pesticide Enforcement Program | Region 10 | US EPA
[…] The comparison is meant to show the breadth of State authority compared to FIFRA and then concentrate on the effect of the 1995 legislation RCW 43.05 -- Technical Assistance Programs, also referred to as House Bill 1010 in this report.

Enforcement of Pesticide Use (Label) Requirements

Under FIFRA, pesticide misuse is any application not done in accordance with pesticide label directions. Washington prohibits pesticide misuse through several laws. RCW 15.58.150(2)(c) states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or cause to be used any pesticide contrary to label directions or to regulations of the director if those regulations differ from or further restrict the label directions...” In addition, the State may enact regulations to address specific pesticide use problems that are not covered by the federal label and can cite a person for violating such regulations.