OPENING SESSION
Moderator - Ming Tseng - Conference Chair
"History of the Subcommittee on Hydrology," Nancy Lopez, Acting Chief, Information, Coordination, and Environmental Compliance Program, USGS
Panel Discussion:
Panelists:
Background: Numerical models of hydrologic processes are being developed throughout the profession by government agencies, universities, and private industry. Developers need to be aware of user needs and the resources required to provide effective technology transfer and maintenance of the software. Users need to be aware of the models' capabilities and limitations as well as the resources required for proper application.
Format: Panelists will each give a brief introductory statement and a question and answer period will follow. All conference attendees are invited to ask the panelists questions.
Monday, April 20 - 1:00-2:30 p.m.Session 1 - Environmental Watershed Quality and Quantity ICaribbean Ballroom Moderator - Abbi Ginsberg, FHWA Co-Moderator - R. Lowrance, USDA | |
1:00 pm | Hung, C. Y., EPA - A Dynamic Model for Simulating the Long-Term Transport of Radionuclides from a Contaminated Land Surface to a Nearby Stream (1-65) |
1:20 pm | Lowrance, R., USDA; Altier, L.S.; Williams, R.G.; Inamdar, S.P.; Bosch, D.D.; Sheridan, J. M.; Thomas, D.L.; Hubbard, R.K. - The Riparian Ecosystem Management Model: Simulator for Ecological Processes in Riparian Zones (1-81) |
1:50 pm | Inamdar, Shreeram, Un of GA; Sheridan, Joseph; Williams, Randy; Bosch, David; Lowrance, Richard; Altier, L.S.; Thomas, Dan - The Riparian Ecosystem Management Model (REMM):Evaluation of the Hydrology Component (7-17) |
2:10 pm | Bosch, D. D., USDA; Williams, R.G.; Inamdar, S.; Sheridan, J.M.; Lowrance, R.R. - Erosion and Sediment Transport Through Riparian Forest Buffers (3-31) |
Hydrologic Engineering Center Caribbean Ballroom 3 Moderator - Gary Conaway, USDA Co-Moderator - Darryl Davis, USACE | |
1:00 pm | Davis, Darryl W., USACE - The HEC Nexgen Software Development Project (5-17) |
1:20 pm | Bonner, Vernon, USACE; Brunner, Gary - HEC-RAS (River Analysis System) (5-1) |
1:50 pm | Peters, John C., USACE; Feldman, Arlen D. - Hydrologic Modeling System (HEC-HMS) (5-25) |
2:10 pm | Carl, Robert, USACE; Burnham, Michael - Next Generation Flood Damage Analysis Program (5-9) |
South Pacific Ballroom 3 Moderator - Frank Tsai, FEMA Co-Moderator - Gary Dyhouse, USACE | |
1:00 pm | Kosky, James A.,USACE - Hydrologic Modeling of Tygart Lake for Dam Safety Assurance Evaluation Report (4-53) |
1:20 pm | Peck, Hilaire W., USACE; Duffe, Bruce J. - Cowlitz River Flood Hazard Study (4-69) |
1:50 pm | Dieckmann, Ronald J., USACE; Dyhouse, Gary R. - Changing History at St. Louis - Adjusting Historic Flows for Frequency Analysis (4-31) |
2:10 pm | Webb, Jerry W., USACE - Regional Frequency & Extreme Event Analysis, Muskingum River Basin, Ohio (4-77) |
South Pacific Ballroom 6 Moderator - John Costa, USGS Co-Moderator - Tom Evans, USACE | |
1:00 pm | Viger, R. J., USGS; Markstrom, S. L.; Leavesley, G. H. - The GIS Weasel - An Interface for the Treatment of Spatial Information in Watershed Modeling and Water Resource Management (7-73) |
1:20 pm | Bullard, Kenneth L., USBR - Boise Five Mile Drain - Future Flooding and Old Canal Crossings (7-33) |
1:50 pm | Evans, Tom, USACE; Pabst, Art - Standard Hydrologic Grid in Spatial Hydrologic Modeling (7-49) |
Monday, April 20 - 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.Session 5 - Environmental Watershed Quality and Quantity II Caribbean Ballroom 1 Moderator - Larry Bohman, USGS Co-Moderator - D. Bosch, USDA | |
3:00 pm | Altier, L.S., CA State U.; Williams, R.G.; Lowrance, R.R.; Inamdar, S.P. - The Riparian Ecosystem Management Model (REMM): Plant Growth Component (1 33) |
3:20 pm | Inamdar, Shreeram, Un of GA; Altier, Lee; Lowrance, Richard; Williams, Randy; Hubbard, Robert -The Riparian Ecosystem Management Model (REMM): Nutrient Dynamics (1-73) |
3:40 pm | Schaffranek, Raymond W., USGS - Simulation Model for Open-Channel Flow and Transport (1-103) |
4:10 pm | Nicholson, J. Patrick, N-Viro - Sustainable Soil, Water and Air Quality Mankind's Ultimate Challenge and Opportunity in the 21st Century (1-95) |
South Pacific Ballroom 6 Moderator - Frank Geter, USDA Co-Moderator - Charles Slaughter, USDA | |
3:00 pm | Slaughter, Charles W., USDA; Goodwin, Peter - Hydrologic Modeling Approaches for Integrated Management of Stream Systems (1-119) |
3:20 pm | Johnson, Billy E., USACE; Julien, Pierre Y.; Watson, Chester C. - Development of a Storm-Event Based Two-Dimensional Upland Erosion Model (CASC2D-SED) (3-39) |
3:40 pm | Oliveira, Maria da Gloria Braz de, Brazil - Analysis of the Temporal Evolution of the Sediment Production of the Pampulha Watershed and Evaluation of the Reservoir Silting (3-47) |
4:10 pm | Randle, Timothy J., USBR; Yang, Chih Ted - Predicting Sediment Yield From Arid Drainage Areas (3-55) |
South Pacific Ballroom 3 Moderator - Jerad Bales, USGS Co-Moderator - Ken Bullard, USBR | |
3:00 pm | Naghettini, Mauro, Brazil - The Relationship Between Extreme Rainfall Depths and Flood Volumes Under the Assumption of Exponentially-Tailed Probability Distributions (4-61) |
3:20 pm | England, John F. Jr., USBR; Salas, Jose D.; Jarrett, Robert D. - A Comparison of Moments-Based Estimators for Flood Frequency Analysis That Incorporate Historical Information (4-37) |
3:40 pm | Fan, Shou-shan, U of WI - Risk in Mitigating Hydrological Disasters (4-45) |
4:10 pm | Kjelds, Jesper T., DHI, Inc. - Flood Plain Management, Integrating Numerical Models and GIS (8-59) |
Caribbean Ballroom 3 Moderator - Joe Evelyn, USACE Co-Moderator - Don Duizendstra, The Netherlands | |
3:00 pm | Kelly, Glenn G., USGS - Estimating Water Storage Potential in the Devils Lake Watershed Using High-Resolution, 7.5-minute U.S. Geological Survey Digital Elevation Models (7-57) |
3:20 pm | Quimpo, Rafael G., U of Pittsburg; Al-Medeij, Jaber - Automatic Watershed Model Calibration with Geographic Information Systems (7-65) |
3:40 pm | Evans, Tom, USACE; Peters, John; Brunner, Gary - GIS Data Exchange for Hydraulic and Hydrologic Modeling (7-53) |
4:10 pm | Webb, Jerry W., USACE - ModClark Model Development, Muskingum River Basin, Ohio (7-81) |
Tuesday, April 21 - 8:00 - 9:30 a.m.Session 9 -US Army Corps of EngineersWaterways Experiment Station Caribbean Ballroom 3 Moderator - Paul Conrads, USGS Co-Moderator - J. P. Holland, USACE | |
8:00 am | Holland, J. P., USACE - Overview of Hydro-environmental Modeling and Simulation Systems for the U.S. Department of Defense (5-41) |
8:20 am | Richards, D.R., USACE - Integration of Riverine, Estuarine, and Coastal Models into the Surface Water Modeling System (5-57) |
8:40 am | Lin, H.C. Jerry, USACE; Richards, D. R.; Choate, M. - Surface Water and Groundwater Interaction Modeling of South Florida (5-49) |
9:10 am | Charley, William J., USACE; Pabst, Arthur F. - Hydrologic Engineering Center NEXGEN Data Storage System (HEC-DSS) (5-33) |
South Pacific Ballroom 6 Moderator - Tiao Chang, U of OH Co-Moderator - Ming Tseng, USACE | |
8:00 am | Ke, Sujuan, China; Zhang, Xuecheng; Lu, Guangqi - Research on Ice Regime in Yellow River (3-127) |
8:20 am | Qian, Yunping, China; Dong, Xuena; Lin, Yinping - Analysis of Characteristics of Flow and Sediment in the Yellow River (3-143) |
8:40 am | Xu, Jianhua, China; Li, Xuemei; Cui, Qing; Zhangzheng; Liu, Zhihong - Inflow and Sediment Yield of the Yellow River Basin and Sediment Reduction Through Water Conservation (3-151) |
9:10 am | Peng, Meixiang, China; Qiu, Shuhui; Zhao, Yingli - Preliminary Analysis of the Influence of Climate Changes in Current Decade on Water and Sediment in the Upper and Middle Yellow River (3-135) |
Caribbean Ballroom 1 Moderator - Merlyn Bender, USBR Co-Moderator - Roger Cronshey, USDA | |
8:00 am | Miller, William J., Miller Ecological Consultants; Theurer, Fred D.; Alonso, Carlos V. - A Computer Model to Predict Salmonid Fry Emergence (2-125) |
8:18 am | Theurer, Fred D., USDA; Cronshey, Roger G. - AnnAGNPS - Reach Routing Processes (1-25) |
8:36 am | Cronshey, Roger G., USDA; Theurer, Fred D. - AnnAGNPS -Non-Point Pollutant Loading Model (1-9) |
8:54 am | Geter, W. Frank, USDA; Theurer, Fred D. - AnnAGNPS - RUSLE Sheet & Rill Erosion (1-17) |
9:12 am | Alonso, Carlos V., ARS; Theurer, Fred D.;
Havis, Robert N. - Simulating Sedimentation in Salmonid Redds (8-1)
|
South Pacific Ballroom 3 Moderator - Arlen Feldman, USACECo-Moderator - Dave Matthews, USBR | |
8:00 am | Matthews, David, USBR; Hartzell, Curtis; Super, Arlin; Carroll, Tom; Schaake, John - Integration of Quantitative Precipitation Forecasts with Hydrologic Models and River Basin Decision Support Systems (6-57) |
8:20 am | Croley, Thomas E., II, NOAA - Great Lakes Advanced Hydrologic Prediction System (6-1) |
8:40 am | Larson, Lee, NOAA; Welles, Edwin - A Summary of the National Weather Service Advanced Hydrologic Prediction System Demonstration in Des Moines, Iowa (6-41) |
9:10 am | Markus, M., NOAA; Salas, J. D. -
Comparing Methods for Forecasting Total Summer Flows on Tributaries of
the Colorado-Big Thompson System (6-49)
|
Tuesday, April 21 - 10:00 - 11:30 a.m.Session 13 - Reservoir System OperationCaribbean Ballroom 1 Moderator - Fred Theurer, USDA Co-Moderator - Richard Hayes, USACE | |
10:00 am | Markstrom, Eric J., Riverside Technology; Schwartz, Stuart, S.; Steger, Robert G.; Brazil, Larry E.; Day, Gerald N. - Probabilistic Forecasts in Multiobjective Analysis for Reservoir Operations (2-85) |
10:20 am | Jangaard, Loren, USACE - Additional Storage Study of Hanson Reservoir, Green River, WA (2-77) |
10:40 am | Bales, Jerad D., USGS; Giorgino, Mary J. - Dynamic Modeling of Water-Supply Reservoir Physical and Chemical Processes (2-61) |
11:10 am | Hayes, Richard J., USACE; Bonner, Vernon
R. - Large-Scale Reservoir System Modeling (2-69)
|
Caribbean Ballroom 3 Moderator - Karl Visser, NRCS Co-Moderator - Jerry Webb, USACE | |
10:00 am | Dou, Xibing, GKY & Associates; Jia, Yafei; Wang, Sam S.Y.; Jones, J. Sterling - An Alternative Methodology to Study Local Scour at Bridge Piers (3-1) |
10:20 am | Richardson, J. R.U of MO; Roberts, David M. - Reducing Local Pier Scour by Flow Redirection (3-23) |
10:40 am | Johnson, Terry L., NRC; Abt, Steven R. - Design of Channel Riprap Using Overtopping Flow Methods (3-17) |
11:10 am | Fripp, Jon B., USACE; Halstead, Kenneth
C.; Bhamidipaty, Surya; Webb, Jerry W. - Sediment Transport Analysis of the
Athens, Ohio, LPP and a Comparison of Two Corps Sediment Transport Computer
Models (3-9)
|
South Pacific Ballroom 6 Moderator - Don Frevert, USBR Co-Moderator - Tiao Chang, U of OH | |
10:00 am | Burke, T.T., Jr., Christopher Burke Eng., Ltd.; Rao, A. Ramachandra; Hamed, Khaled - Investigation of Physical Mechanisms Underlying the Predictability of Droughts (4-1) |
10:20 am | Chang, Tiao J., U of OH; Germain, Richard; Bartrand, Timothy A. - Applications of GIS for a Drought Study (4-9) |
10:40 am | Gu, Ying, China - Application of Simulating Method on the Regional Drought Analysis (4-17) |
11:10 am | Zhang, Xuecheng, China; Zhu, Xiaoyuan -
The Application of Mean Value Generation Function Model in Regional
Drought Research (4-25)
|
South Pacific Ballroom 3 Moderator - Mark Cocke, USDA Co-Moderator - Reza Savabi, USDA | |
10:00 am | Jackson, Thomas J., USDA - Satellite Based Soil Moisture Measurement for Hydrologic Modeling (7-107) |
10:20 am | Savabi, M. R., USDA; Richardson, C.W. - Modeling Infiltration and Storm Runoff from Soils With Shrinkage Cracks (7-131) |
10:40 am | Prasad, S. N., Un of MS; Romkens, M.J.M.; Helming, K. - Rain Infiltration into Cracking Soils (7-123) |
11:10 am | Chen, Zhiming, China - A Conceptual Monthly Rainfall Runoff Model (7-89) |
Tuesday, April 21 - 2:00 - 8:00 p.m.DEMONSTRATIONSSouth Pacific Ballroom 4Moderator - Abbi Ginsberg, FHWA | |
| |
Wednesday, April 22 - 8:00 - 9:30 a.m.Session 17 - USBR and USGS WARSMP ICaribbean Ballroom 3 Moderator - James Kuwabara, USGS Co-Moderator - Don Frevert, USBR | |
8:00 am | Lins, Harry, USGS; Frevert, Donald - The Watershed and River Systems Management Program - An Overview (5-101) |
8:20 am | Leavesley, G. H., USGS; Markstrom, S. L.; Brewer, M.S.; Viger, R. J. - The Modular Modeling System (MMS) - The Physical Process Modeling Component of the Watershed and River System Management Program (5-93) |
8:40 am | Kuhn, Gerhard, USGS; Parker, R. S.; Hay, L. E.; Leavesley, G. H. - Precipitation Distribution Alternatives in Applying the Modular Modeling System in the San Juan River Basin, Colorado and New Mexico (5-85) |
9:10 am | Vaccaro, J. J., USGS; Lynch, C. J.; Schurr, K. M.; Sharp, W.; Mastin, M.C.; Schramm, D. - The Yakima River Basin Watershed and River System Management Program (5-105) |
Caribbean Ballroom 1 Moderator - Donna Myers, USGS Co-Moderator - Greg F. Koltun, USGS | |
8:00 am | Shenk, G. W., EPA; Linker, L.C.; Donigian, A.S. - The Chesapeake Bay Program Models (1-111) |
8:20 am | Mach, Rodney, USACE; Thibodeaux, Burnell - An Innovative Approach to Improving Water Quality Through Stormwater Management (1-89) |
8:40 am | Hsu, Shiang-Kueen, Taiwan; Horng, Ming-Jame; Lee, Yau-Hui - An Integrated Modeling for Water Resources Management Study in Taiwan (1-57) |
9:10 am | Feaster, Toby D., USGS - Utilizing a Langrangian-Eulerian Approach to Water-Quality Assessment of the Wateree River, South Carolina (1-41) |
South Pacific Ballroom 3 Moderator - Dean Ostenaa, USBR Co-Moderator - Dan Levish, USBR | |
8:00 am | Levish, Daniel R., USBR; Ostenaa, Dean A.; O'Connell, Daniel R.H. - Paleohydrologic Bounds and Low Probability Floods (4-93) |
8:20 am | Ostenaa, Dean A., USBR; Levish, Daniel R. - Paleohydrology: Long-Term Bounds on Unwarranted Extrapolation in Modeling (4-109) |
8:40 am | O'Connel, D.R.H., USBR; Levish, D. R.; Ostenaa, D. A. - Risk-Based Hydrology: Baysesian Flood-Frequency Analyses Using Paleoflood Information and Data Uncertainties (4-101) |
9:10 am | Jarrett, Robert D., USGS - Paleoflood Investigations for Assessing Extreme Flooding for Elkhead Reservoir, Northwestern Colorado (4-85) |
Wednesday, April 22 - 10:00 - 11:30 a.m.Session 20 - USBR and USGS WARSMP IICaribbean Ballroom 3 Moderator - Mark Ayers, USGS Co-Moderator - Mark Trevino, USBR | |
10:00 am | Fulp, Terrance J., USBR; Frevert, Don K. - Watershed and River Systems Management Program: Current and Future Applications in the Bureau of Reclamation (5-71) |
10:20 am | Zagona, Edith A., U of CO; Fulp, Terrance J.; Goranflo, H. Morgan; Shane, Richard M. - RiverWare: A General River and Reservoir Modeling Environment (5 113) |
10:40 am | Davidson, P., USBR; King, D. L.; Ozga, J.; Simons, J. - Watershed and River Systems Planning Model in the San Juan River Basin, Colorado (5-65) |
11:10 am | King, D. L., USBR; Parker, R. S.; Kuhn, Gerhard - River Operations Modeling in the San Juan River Basin (5-79) |
Caribbean Ballroom 1 Moderator - David Wolock, USGS Co-Moderator - Clint Truman, USDA | |
10:00 am | Truman, Clint, USDA; Davis, Frank; Leonard, Ralph - Influence of Rainfall Timing and Amount on Phosphorus Losses Associated with Runoff and Sediment - a GLEAMS Simulation (1-151) |
10:20 am | DiLuzio, M., Texas A&M; Arnold J. G.; Srinivasan, R.; Bingner, R.L. - The Combination of a Rainfall Event Model and a Continuous Simulation Model for a Better Assessment of Nonpoint Source Pollution (1-135) |
10:40 am | Ascough, James C. II, USDA; McMaster, Gregory S.; Shaffer, Marvin J.; Hanson, Jon D.; Ahuja, Lajpat R. - Economic and Environmental Strategic Planning for the Whole Farm and Ranch: The GPFARM Decision Support System (1-127) |
11:10 am | Preston, Stephen D., USGS; Smith, Richard A.; Schwarz, Gregory E.; Alexander, Richard B.; Brakebill, John W. - Spatially Referenced Regression Modeling of Nutrient Loading in the Chesapeake Bay Watershed (1-143) |
South Pacific Ballroom 3 Moderator - Abbi Ginsberg, FHWA Co-Moderator - K. Michael Nolan, USGS | |
10:00 am | Davis, Darryl W., USACE; Pabst, Arthur F. - Modernizing the US Army Corps of Engineers Water Control Data System (6-9) |
10:20 am | Lai, Chintu, Taiwan; Wang, Tsan-Wen; Hsu, Nien-Sheng; Hsu, Shiang-Kueen - A Comprehensive Flow Model for Flood Forecast/Hindcast for Tidal Reaches (6 33) |
10:40 am | Epstein, D. J., Riverside Technology; Welles, E.; Day, G. N. - Probabilistic Hydrologic Forecasting Methods and Tools (6-17) |
11:10 am | Knapp, H. Vernon, State of IL; Rice, William W. - Application of a Continuous Simulation Watershed Model for Near Real-Time Flow Forecasting and Dam Operations(6-25) |
Wednesday, April 22 - 1:00 - 2:30 p.m.Session 23 - Major River Systems ICaribbean Ballroom 3 Moderator - Dave Mueller, USGS Co-Moderator - Gary Conaway, USDA | |
1:00 pm | Chen, Songsheng, China; Zhang, Xuecheng - Modeling on Closure Discharge of the Main Stream of TGP (2-1) |
1:20 pm | Xiong, Ming, China;Ji, Xuewu - A Comprehensive Summary on the Study of Flood Stochastic Simulation for Three Gorges Project (2-21) |
1:40 pm | Wang, Ling, China; Lin, Yingping; Chu, Yongwei; Cui, Qing - Research on Flow Cut-outs in the Lower Yellow River (2-13) |
2:10 pm | Feng, Xiangming, China - Effects of Hydraulic Projects in San-Hua Reach of the Yellow River to Floods and Runoff (2-7) |
South Pacific Ballroom 3 Moderator - Tim Randle, USBR Co-Moderator - Cassie Klumpp, USBR | |
1:00 pm | Sanchez, Viola, USBR - River Channel Changes Downstream of Cochiti Dam, Middle Rio Grande, New Mexico (3-111) |
1:20 pm | Makar, Paula W., USBR; Strand, Robert I.; Baird, Drew C. - Geomorphic Analysis of the Rio Grande San Acacia to the Narrows of Elephant Butte Reservoir (3-103) |
1:40 pm | Klumpp, Cassie C., USBR; Samad, Mohammed A. - Stable Channel Analysis of the Rio Grande in the Upper Reaches of Elephant Butte Reservoir (3-71) |
2:10 pm | Langendoen, Eddy J., U of MS; Bingner, Ronald L.; Kuhnle, Roger A. - Modeling of Long Term Changes of Unstable Streams (3-79) |
Caribbean Ballroom 1 Moderator - Lee Larson, NOAA Co-Moderator - Marshall Flug, USGS | |
1:00 pm | Flug, Marshall, USGS; Seitz, Heather L.H.; Scott, John - A Data Gathering Technique for River Resource Identification (7-9) |
1:20 pm | Garbrecht, Jurgen, USDA; Starks, Patrick J.; Williams, Robert - A GIS-Numerical Modeling Approach to Identify Regions with Suitable Water Resources for a Dual Crop Rotation (1-49) |
1:40 pm | Davinroy, Robert D., USACE; Gordon, David C.; Kreighbaum, David W. - Remote Sensing of Detrimental Flow Conditions at Lock and Dam 24, Upper Mississippi River (7-1) |
2:10 pm | Straub, Timothy D., USGS; Parmar, Paminder S. - Comparison of Rainfall Records Collected by Different Rain-Gage Networks (7-25) |
Wednesday, April 22 - 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.Session 26 - Major River Systems/Reservoir System OperationCaribbean Ballroom 3 Moderator - Richard Hayes, USACE Co-Moderator - Harvey Jobson, USGS | |
3:00 pm | Malers, Steven, Riverside Technology; Bennett, Ray; Brazil, Larry - Implementing a Water Resource Planning Model Within The Colorado River Decision Support System (2-53) |
3:20 pm | Huang, Wen-Cheng, Taiwan; Yang, Fu-Ti - Applicability of Decision Support System for Reservoir Operation in Taiwan (2-37) |
3:40 pm | Hess, Glen W., USGS; Berris, Steven N. - Simulation of Selected Reservoir and River-Diversion Operations in the Truckee River and Carson River Basins, California and Nevada (2-29) |
South Pacific Ballroom 3 Moderator - Tim Stamey, USGS Co-Moderator - Mike Ports, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc. | |
3:00 pm | Shea, Conor, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc.; Ports, Michael; Froehlich, David - Alternatives Analysis for Reduction of Maintenance Dredging of a Tidal Inlet (3 119) |
3:20 pm | Lee, Hong-Yuan, Taiwan; Hsieh, Hui-Ming; Lee, Sen-Yuan;Yang, Jinn-Chuang; Yang, Chih Ted - Numerical Simulations of Scour and Deposition in a Channel Network (3-87) |
3:40 pm | Leput, Walter, USACE; Park, Howard - Hildebrand Lock & Dam Sedimentation Problem and Solution (3-95) |
4:10 pm | Duizendstra, Don, The Netherlands; Flokstra, Cor - The Necessity of Modeling Non-Uniform Sediment in an 1-D Morphological Model for a Gravel Bed and a Sand Bed River in the Netherlands (3-63) |
Caribbean Ballroom 1 Moderator - Jim Thomas, USBR Co-Moderator - D. Holtschlag, USGS | |
3:00 pm | Winer, Harley, USACE - UNET Model of Connected Estuaries in Coastal Louisiana (6-129) |
3:20 pm | Cheng, Haiyun, China; Rui, Xiaofang - An Analytical Diffusion Model and Its Application to Water Level Forecast (6-81) |
3:40 pm | Holtschlag, D. J., USGS; Grewal, M.S. - Estimating Ice-Affected Streamflow by Extended Kalman Filtering (6-105) |
4:10 pm | Ji, Xuewu, China - Flood Disasters and the Three Gorges Projects on the Yangtze (2-45) |
Thursday, April 23 - 8:00 -9:30 a.m.Session 29 - River/Estuary Water Quality ICaribbean Ballroom 3 Moderator - Abbi Ginsberg, FHWA Co-Moderator - Tamara Wood, USGS | |
8:00 am | Rounds, Stewart, USGS; Wood, Tamara - Using CE-QUAL-W2 to Assess the Ammonia Assimilative Capacity of the Tualatin River, Oregon (2-133) |
8:20 am | Wood, Tamara, USGS; Rounds, Stewart - Using CE-QUAL-W2 to Assess the Effect of Reduced Phosphorus Loads on Chlorophyll-a and Dissolved Oxygen in the Tualatin River, Oregon (2-149) |
8:40 am | Mao, Hongmei, China; Ye, Shouze; Ji, Xuewu - Water Quality Modeling of Maopingxi Pollution Zone in Three Gorges Project Construction Zone (2-117) |
9:10 am | J. Izurieta D., Mexico; A. Ruiz L.;Ma. A. Gomez B.; P. Saldana F.; L. Marquez B.A. Lerdo de T.; R. Lopez - Water Quality Simulation in the Cazones River, Mexico (2-109) |
Caribbean Ballroom 1 Moderator - Randolph Parker, USGS Co-Moderator - Ming Tseng, USACE | |
8:00 am | Gee, D. Michael, USACE; Tseng, Ming T. - Unsteady Flow Model for Forecasting Missouri and Mississippi Rivers (6-97) |
8:20 am | Pridal, Daniel, USACE; Knofczynski, Joel - Missouri River Forecast Model From Gavins Point Dam to Rulo, Nebraska (6-113) |
8:40 am | Allison, Rebecca R., USACE - Development of an Unsteady Flow Hydraulic Model of the Lower Missouri River (6-65) |
9:10 am | Babayan, A. V., Russia; Nadolin, K.A. - Modeling Substance Spreading in 2-D (in plane) Steady Stream (6-73) |
South Pacific Ballroom 3 Moderator - Wayne Webb, USGS Co-Moderator - Joe VanMullem, USDA | |
8:00 am | Van Mullem, Joseph A., USDA - Modeling Prairie Snowmelt Runoff (7-155) |
8:20 am | Cheng, M.S., Prince GeorgeÕs County, MD; Weinstein, N.; Victoria, C. - Landscape Assessment of Wetland Functions (LAWF): A Geographic Information System (GIS) Model for the Evaluation of Wetland Functions (7-97) |
8:40 am | Garen, David C., USDA; Marks, Danny - Spatially Distributed Energy Budget Snowmelt Modeling in Mountainous Regions of the Western United States (7-101) |
Thursday, April 23 - 10:00 -11:30 a.m.Session 32 - River/Estuary Water Quality IICaribbean Ballroom 3 Moderator - Stewart Rounds, USGS Co-Moderator - Paul Conrads, USGS | |
10:00 am | Chen, C. C., Taiwan; Lee, C.Y. - Using GIS and AgNPS Model to Study the Water Resources Conservation of Nan-Haw Reservoir Watershed in Taiwan (1-1) |
10:20 am | Dziedzic, M., Brazil; Fernandes, C.; Fill, H.; Tozzi, M. - Environmental Assessment of the Barigui River Watershed (2-101) |
10:40 am | Conrads, Paul A., USGS - Effects of Model Output Time-Averaging on the Determination of the Assimilative Capacity of the Waccamaw River and Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway near Myrtle Beach, South Carolina (2-93 ) |
11:10 am | Thuc, Tran, Vietnam - Development and Application of a Mud Transport and Bed Evolution Model for Estuary (2-141) |
Caribbean Ballroom 1 Moderator - S. K. Nanda, USACE Co-Moderator - Roy Walters, USGS | |
10:00 am | Denlinger, Roger P., USGS; Walters, Roy A.; Levish, Dan; Ostenaa, Dean - Robust Methods for Flood Routing Over Highly Irregular Terrain (6-89) |
10:20 am | Walters, Roy A., USGS - A Finite Element Model with Moving Boundaries: Application to Floods and Runup (6-121) |
10:40 am | Wu, Reuy-Bean, Taiwan; Chang, Yao-Tser; Cheng, Yih-Pin - Two-Dimensional Floodplain Modeling of Rivers in Taiwan (6-137) |
South Pacific Ballroom 3 Moderator - David Garen, USDA Co-Moderator - Andreas Schumann, Germany | |
10:00 am | Kittle, John L., J. L. Kittle Consulting; Hummell, Paul R.; Duda, Paul; Lumb, Alan M. - A Modular Approach to Interactive Watershed Modeling (7-115) |
10:20 am | Sun, G., USDA; Riekerk, H.; Comerford, N.B. - Modeling the Hydrology of Wetland-Upland Systems on a Flat Terrain in Florida (7-147) |
10:40 am | Schumann, Andreas H., Germany; Garen, David C. - Spatially Distributed Hydrologic Modeling for Streamflow Simulation and Forecasting (7-139) |
11:10 am | Zarriello, Phillip J., USGS - Comparison of Nine Uncalibrated Runoff Models to Observed Flows in Two Small Urban Watersheds (7-163) |
Back to Announcement of Modeling Conference
Water Information
Coordination Program Home page
Webversion by: Genevieve Comfort
Last Modified: 27FEB98 ghc