The court of appeals' error was twofold -- first, it relied on isolated statutory references to consumers that, when analyzed, do not support the court's conclusion, and, second, it eschewed any resort to the legislative history to elucidate the statute's meaning. 1. The court of appeals' conclusion on the zone of interests issue rested on two policy sections of the AMAA that merely reference consumers. First, the court cited 7 U.S.C. 602(2), which provides that it is the policy of Congress: (t)o protect the interest of the consumer by (a) approaching the level of prices which it is declared to be the policy of Congress to establish in subsection (1) of this section by gradual correction of the current level at as rapid a rate as the Secretary of Agriculture deems to be in the public interest and feasible in view of the current consumptive demand in domestic and foreign markets, and (b) authorizing no action under this chapter which has for its purpose the maintenance of prices to farmers above the level which it is declared to be the policy of Congress to establish in subsection (1) of this section. It is difficult to understand how this section's reference to consumers supports the result reached by the court of appeals.