Washington, 1993.
[…] Has it become a constitutional right, under the provisions of the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments of the Constitution, which provide as follows:

Fourteenth Amendment, section 1.—“All persons, born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States, and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United State.”

Fifteenth amendment, section 1.—“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States, or by any State, on account of race, color or previous condition of servitude.”

Section 2.—“The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”