C.F. & I. STEEL CORPORATION
[…] That decision, holding respondent in serious violation of 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(1), is hereby reversed because of complainant's failure to comply with 29 U.S.C. §   657(e). n2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Chairman Barnako does not agree to this attachment.

n2 Following the initial direction for review in this case, former Commissioner Van Namee added an issue thereto which questions the timeliness of the direction for review.     See 29 U.S.C. §   661(i).

  [*2]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Section 657(e) provides:

"Subject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a representative of the employer . . . shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized representative during the physical inspection of any workplace . . ." n3 (Emphasis added.)

  That decision is controlling in this case.