C.F. & I. STEEL CORPORATION
[…] The hazard must be delineated before the issue of exposure is explored.   Flame and extreme heat failed to endanger any of respondent's employees.   Molten steel erupting into the worksite was the hazard. The parties litigated this point.   The compliance officer testified that when Archuleta entered the BOF he was exposed to whatever metal was falling (Tr. 234). n1 Respondent briefed this issue (Brief pg. 7-8) as did complainant (Brief pg. 4-5).   Section 12 of the [*33]   Act, now 29 U.S.C. 661(f) provides that ". . . unless the Commission has adopted a different rule its proceedings shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." There is no Commission rule under the circumstances present here; Section 15(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure prevails:

"(b) Amendments to conform to the Evidence.