C.F. & I. STEEL CORPORATION
[…] See 29 U.S.C. §   661(i).

  [*2]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Section 657(e) provides:

"Subject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a representative of the employer . . . shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized representative during the physical inspection of any workplace . . ." n3 (Emphasis added.)

  That decision is controlling in this case.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n3 Complainant's regulations effectively reiterate 29 U.S.C. §   657(e) by providing at 29 C.F.R. §   1903.8(a) that:

"A representative of the employer . . . shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the physical inspection of any workplace . . . ."