SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] SECRETARY OF LABOR,

Complainant,

v.

DOVER ELEVATOR COMPANY,

Respondent.

OSHRC Docket No. 88-2642

DECISION

BEFORE:    FOULKE, Chairman; WISEMAN, Commissioner.

BY THE COMMISSION:

The primary issue in this case is whether an oxygen cylinder belonging to Dover Elevator Company ("Dover") was "being hoisted or carried" within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.350(a)(9), which provides that such cylinders must be secured "except, if necessary, for short periods of time while cylinders are actually being hoisted or carried" (emphasis added).[[1]] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that Dover failed to establish that it satisfied the exception clause of the standard in the circumstances presented here.