SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] At the time of their arrival, the inspectors noted and photographed the unsecured oxygen cylinder (Ex. C-1). They also photographed the unguarded floor opening (Ex. C-2) and observed respondent's employees working in close proximity to this opening while attempting to repair the hoist (Tr. 31). Respondent does not dispute the fact that the cylinder was not secured while on the first floor awaiting storage in the basement. Also, respondent does not dispute that its employees were working around the floor opening which was not fully covered or protected by guardrails.

THE 29 C.F.R. § 1926.350(a)(9) CHARGE

The cited standard deals with "[t]ransporting, moving and storing compressed gas cylinders" and provides "[c]ompressed gas cylinders shall be secured in an upright position at all times except, if necessary, for short periods of time while cylinders are actually being hoisted or carried."

The evidence reflects that the cylinder had just been brought into the building as the inspectors arrived. Had the hoist been operative, the cylinder would have been immediately lowered into the basement for storage.