Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] (Zion Nuclear Power Station, Units 1 and 2), CLI-99-4, 49 NRC 185, 191 (1999) (citations omitted), petition for review denied, Dienethal v. NRC, 203 F.3d 52 (D.C. Cir. 2000):

[G]iven the shutdown and defueled status of the units, the license amendments do not on their face present any "obvious" potential of offsite radiological consequences. . . . Because neither reactor will ever operate again, the scope of activities at the plant has been greatly reduced. . . . Accordingly the "spectrum of accidents and events that remain credible is significantly reduced."

12. See generally 10 C.F.R. § 2.345(b) ("A petition for reconsideration must demonstrate a compelling circumstance, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have been reasonably anticipated, which renders the decision invalid" (emphasis added)).

13. See Private Fuel Storage, LLC, CLI-01-22, 54 NRC 255, 265 (2001) (ISFSI "failure would not pose nearly the same radioactive consequences as a reactor failure").

14. Peach Bottom, CLI-05-26, 62 NRC at 583 n.27 (emphasis added).

15. Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp.