(OECD) SUPPLEMENTAL RESPONSE TO PHASE 1 QUESTIONNAIRE
[…] 3.6 Since there is a ceiling on the possible fine, the full value of the bribe and proceeds of bribery, or the property the value of which corresponds to that of such proceeds, may not be fully recovered. Could the U.S. clarify what factors determine the amount of sanctions?
There is, in fact, no ceiling on the possible fine. Fines imposed for violations of the FCPA, like those imposed in all federal criminal cases are governed by the Alternative Fines Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3571. This Act states:
Alternative fine based on gain or loss. -- If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.
This section, therefore, ensures that a fine well in excess of the full value of the bribe and the proceeds of bribery may be imposed.