No. 99-898
[…] for illegal immigration provided by the availability of public benefits."
8 U.S.C. 1601(5) and (6) (Supp. IV 1998).
In accordance with these policy statements, the Act restricts the eligibility
of aliens for specified federal benefit programs. Under Section 401 of the
Act, any alien who is not a "qualified alien" is generally ineligible
for "any Federal public benefit." 8 U.S.C. 1611(a) (Supp. IV 1998).2
Section 402(a) of the Act provides that a "qualified alien" is
generally ineligible for "any specified Federal program," which
term encompasses the SSI and federal food stamp programs. 8 U.S.C. 1612(a)(1)
and (3) (Supp. IV 1998). Section 403(a) of the Act provides that a qualified
alien who enters the United States on or after August 22, 1996, generally
"is not eligible for any Federal means-tested public benefit for a
period of 5 years beginning on the date of the alien's entry into the United
States with a status within the meaning of the term 'qualified alien.'"
8 U.S.C. 1613(a) (Supp. IV 1998). "Federal means-tested public benefits"
include TANF and Medicaid. See 62 Fed. Reg. 45,257 (1997).3
Although the Act renders many aliens ineligible for federal assistance programs,
Congress has also legislated several exceptions to that general rule. Benefits