SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] In fact, the hook had been modified to eliminate the locking mechanism, and it thus afforded no protection against a “rollout” or an inadvertent disconnection, exposing the employee to falls in excess of 300 feet. (Tr. 13-14, 61, 92-96,125-26, 168-70, 202, 282, 296; Exhs. C-1, C- 2]. The Secretary asserts that the modified pelican hook was not a safe means of attaching a positioning device to the tower.

            Pegasus conceded that it used safety belts as fall protection. (Tr. 201). The term “safety belt” is defined in Subpart E, at 29 C.F.R. 1926.107(f), as a “device, usually worn around the waist which, by reason of its attachment to a lanyard and lifeline or a structure, will prevent a worker from falling.” It is evident from the record that the non-locking pelican hook would not, when attached to a structure, prevent a worker from falling. Therefore, the personal protective equipment worn by Respondent’s employee did not meet the requirements of the cited standard.