SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] This item is affirmed as a serious violation because of the substantial probability that death or serious harm could have resulted from an employee being struck in the head by tools, equipment or parts of the tower. The Secretary has proposed a penalty of $1,000.00 for this item. After giving due consideration to the four factors discussed above, that is, the gravity of the violation and the company’s size, history and good faith, I conclude that the proposed penalty is appropriate and it is accordingly assessed.

Citation 1, Item 6

            This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.553(a)(1), which states that:

Exposed moving parts such as gears, projecting screws, setscrews, chain, cables, chain sprockets, and reciprocating or rotating parts, which constitute a hazard, shall be guarded.

            The Secretary alleges that Pegasus did not ensure that the base-mounted dual-drum hoist in use had guarding on all exposed moving parts where gear teeth, fan blades, shaft ends with bolts and drum ends with raised portions were exposed.