SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] This citation item is affirmed as a serious violation because of the substantial probability that serious physical harm could have resulted from an employee being caught in the exposed moving parts of the hoist. The Secretary has proposed a penalty of $1,000.00 for this item. Upon considering the gravity of the violation, as well as the company’s size, history and good faith, I find the proposed penalty appropriate and it is therefore assessed.

Willful Citation 2, Item 1

            Willful Citation 2 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.105(a), which requires as follows:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

            The Secretary alleges that Pegasus “willfully” did not ensure that each employee climbing and moving point to point on the tower at heights in excess of 300 feet was provided protection from falling.