SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Footnote Items 2a, 2b and 2c are affirmed as serious violations because there was a substantial probability that exposure to the chemicals at the site could have resulted in serious physical harm. The Secretary has proposed a total penalty of $1,400.00 for Items 2a, 2b and 2c. After giving due consideration to the factors set out above, and especially to the gravity of the violation, I find the proposed penalty appropriate and it is accordingly assessed.

Serious Citation 1, Item 3

            Citation 1, Item 3 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2), which states that:

The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.

            The Secretary alleges that Pegasus did not ensure that each employee working on the tower at heights in excess of 300 feet was provided fall protection training to enable the employee to recognize the hazards of falling and the procedures to be followed to minimize those hazards.