SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Based on the above, I conclude the Secretary has shown a violation of the cited standard. This item is affirmed as a serious violation because of employee exposure to falls in excess of 300 feet, which could have caused death or serious injury. The Secretary has proposed a penalty of $2,800.00 for this item. After giving due consideration to the four factors noted supra, and especially to the gravity of the violation, I find the proposed penalty appropriate and it is consequently assessed.

Serious Citation 1, Item 5

            This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.100(a), which provides as follows:

Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.

            The Secretary alleges that Pegasus did not ensure that each employee working and walking below the tower being erected was provided a protective helmet where work was being performed above with tools and fasteners at approximately 300 feet. Commission precedent has established that this standard by its express language applies whenever employees are exposed to a possible danger of head injury. Skepton Contracting, Inc., 18 BNA OSHC 1413 (No. 97-208, 1997). CO Pubal testified that upon arriving at the site, he saw employees who were not wearing hard hats tending to guy lines and other matters on the ground.