SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Based on the foregoing, this citation item is affirmed as a serious violation of the standard, in light of the substantial probability that falls from the tower at the site could have resulted in death or serious physical harm. After giving due consideration to Respondent’s size, history and good faith, and to the gravity of the violation, I conclude that a penalty of $6,300.00 is appropriate. A penalty of $6,300.00 is therefore assessed for this citation item.

“Other” Citation 3, Item 1

            This citation alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.153(k)(2), which requires “[c]ontainers [to] be in a suitable ventilated enclosure or otherwise protected against tampering.” The Secretary alleges that Pegasus did not ensure that a propane container located at the bottom of the transmitter building upper-room stairs was stored in a suitably ventilated enclosure or otherwise protected against tampering.