View PDF Version
[…] the President determined that the contingency had arisen, he had a duty to suspend." 524 U.S. at 443. In this case, while the Secretary has discretion to promulgate "appropriate" adjustments consistent with the Agreement on the IDCP, Congress mandated that the Secretary of Commerce "initiate * * * discussions with foreign governments" involved in the ETP tuna fishery, 16 U.S.C. 1378(a)(2)(B), and that the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce, "shall seek to secure a binding international agreement to establish an International Dolphin Conservation Program," 16 U.S.C. 1412. Congress's direction to attempt to negotiate a binding agreement entailed an obligation to implement the agreement through consistent regulations. See 16 U.S.C. 1413(a)(1) ("The Secretary shall issue regulations, and revise those regulations as may be appropriate, to implement the [IDCP].") (emphasis added).