View PDF Version
[…] of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce, to "seek to secure a binding international agreement to establish an International Dolphin Conservation Program." 16 U.S.C. 1412. The IDCPA also amended the MMPA to permit a nation to export tuna to the United States if the nation provides documentary evidence that it: (1) participates in the IDCP and is a member (or applicant member) of the Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission; (2) is meeting its obligations under the IDCP and the Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission; and (3) does not exceed certain dolphin mortality limits. 16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(2)(B).

The IDCPA gave the Secretary of Commerce authority to "issue regulations, and revise those regulations as may be appropriate, to implement the International Dolphin Conservation Program," 16 U.S.C. 1413(a)(1), including "regulations to authorize and govern the taking of marine mammals in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean * * * by vessels of the United States," 16 U.S.C. 1413(a)(2)(A). The IDCPA prescribes that the regulations include a number of specific provisions, 16 U.S.C. 1413(a)(2)(B), including a provision "ensuring that the backdown procedure during sets of purse seine net on marine mammals is completed and rolling of the net to sack up has begun no later than 30 minutes before sundown," 16 U.S.C. 1413(a)(2)(B)(v).2 The IDCPA also provides the Secretary with regulatory authority to adjust the requirements contained in 16 U.S.C. 1413(a)(2)(B) in accordance with the IDCP that is established through the binding international agreement that Congress directed be negotiated: "[t]he