UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] For example, if a 10% interest rate and a 36-month plan term are used, the monthly payment related to the Infiniti will be $243.72, and the payment related to the Cadillac will be $1,107.64 a month, for a monthly aggregate of $1,351.36. This amount exceeds the disposable income shown on Ms. Schwalb’s plan. But, as indicated below, Pioneer’s violations of Article 9 work significant reductions in its claim.

 

                                    a.        Statutory Recovery Under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.9625


            Under Article 9, there are significant consequences for failure to follow Article 9's provisions. Section 104.9625.2 provides that “a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article.” Ms. Schwalb offered to prove damages under this section, but did not introduce any evidence on this point. (38)


            Notwithstanding this failure of proof, Ms.