UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.9102.1(d).

 

(33) Section 646.050.2 simply states that “All personal property must be held for redemption for at least 120 days after the date of pledge with any pawnbroker.” This statute regulates only minimum redemption periods; it is silent on the consequences of the debtor’s failure to redeem.

 

(34) Nev. Rev. Stat. § 99.050 states that “[p]arties may agree for the payment of any rate of interest on money due or to become due on any contract, for the compounding of interest if they choose, and for any other charges or fees.” This language has been interpreted as meaning that there is no generally applicable usury law in Nevada. Consumers Distrib. Co. v. Hermann, 107 Nev. 387, 393, 812 P.2d 1274, 1278 (1991).