UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] App. 1988) (“When uniform laws such as the UCC have been adopted by several states, the courts of one state may refer to decisions from another state and may construe the statutes in accordance with the construction given by that state.”).

 

(11) As wryly noted by a leading commentator, “[O]ur parents wouldn’t recognize the pawnbroker in its modern incarnations.” Keith Lundin, Chapter 13 Bankruptcy § 117.1 (3d ed. 2000 & Supp. 2004). As will be seen, even if there is an exemption for traditional pawnbroker activity, nothing Pioneer did would bring it within that exemption.

 

(12) Article 9 expressly provides that the definitions from Article 1 apply when interpreting Article 9's provisions. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.9102.3.

 

(13) A similar definition is used in Nevada’s chapter on motor vehicles. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 482.109 (“‘Security interest’ means an interest in a vehicle . . . reserved or created by agreement, which secures payment or performance of an obligation.”)

 

(14) The court does not reach the issue of whether a true “pawn” – that is, a delivery of possession of personal property to the pawnbroker – is covered by Article 9, although some courts have so held. See Section III.B.1 supra.