View PDF Version
[…] In 1985, this Court held that an analogous statutory provision that prohibited discrimination on the basis of disability by programs receiving federal funds (Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 794(a)) was not clear enough to evidence Congress's intent to authorize private damage actions against state entities. See Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 245-246 (1985). In response to Atascadero, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7 as part of the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-506, § 1003, 100 Stat. 1845. Section 2000d-7 provides in pertinent part:

A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.

2. Because of the procedural posture of this case, which arises from petitioner's appeal of a refusal to grant its motion to dismiss respondent's complaint, the facts alleged in the complaint must be taken as true. Petitioner is a state-operated university that accepts federal financial assistance.