View PDF Version
[…] Miller, 170 F.3d 641, 653 n.8 (6th Cir. 1999); O'Connor v. Davis, 126 F.3d 112, 117 (2d Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1114 (1998); Lightbourn v. County of El Paso, 118 F.3d 421, 426-427 (5th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1052 (1998); Schroeder v. City of Chicago, 927 F.2d 957, 962 (7th Cir. 1991).5 Thus, the premise of petitioner's argument regarding the meaning of this provision of the statute is simply erroneous.

Petitioner's failure to present its argument earlier also deprived the parties and the lower courts of the opportunity to identify which provision of 20 U.S.C. 1687 triggered coverage of petitioner. In our view, this case does not involve subsection (1)(A) at all, because petitioner is clearly covered under subsection (2)(A). That subsection provides that "all the operations" of "a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education" are covered by Title IX if "any part" is extended federal financial assistance. 20 U.S.C. 1687(2)(A). In this case, it is uncontested that petitioner is a "university" that receives federal financial assistance. See Pet.