View PDF Version
[…] Torres v. Puerto Rico Tourism Co., 175 F.3d 1, 4-5 (1st Cir. 1999) (that appeal involves Eleventh Amendment claims does not allow State to ignore rules of appellate procedure).

The value of having the lower courts address questions in the first instance is evidenced in this case, where petitioner's arguments are premised on a particular interpretation of a statutory provision that the lower courts were not given an opportunity to accept or reject. Petitioner asserts (Pet. 15-16, 19) that 20 U.S.C. 1687(1)(A), which provides that the Title IX's nondiscrimination prohibition applies to "all of the operations of * * * a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government * * * any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance," means that the entire State must comply with Title IX if any agency of the State accepted any federal funds. But the language of the statute cannot support such a reading.