View PDF Version
[…] Respectfully submitted.
SETH P. WAXMAN
Solicitor General
JAMES K. ROBINSON
Assistant Attorney General
JOSEPH C. WYDERKO
Attorney

FEBRUARY 1999

1 IBM computers contain at least one processor card and several feature cards. The processor card determines the processing capability of the computer, and the feature cards perform routine computer functions. At the time, a processor card for AS-400 computers sold for $19,000 to $229,000, depending upon the processing capability of the card. Pet. App. 4a n.1; Gov't C.A. Br. 7-8.
2 In pertinent part, Section 545 provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, * * * makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper * * * [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.