View PDF Version
[…] View PDF Version

No. 98-766


In the Supreme Court of the United States
OCTOBER TERM, 1998

MARK STAFFORD ROBINSON, PETITIONER

v.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES IN OPPOSITION

SETH P. WAXMAN
Solicitor General
Counsel of Record
JAMES K. ROBINSON
Assistant Attorney General
JOSEPH C. WYDERKO
Attorney
Department of Justice
Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217

QUESTION PRESENTED
Whether 18 U.S.C. 545, which punishes one who "knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, * * * makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper," requires the government to prove that the defendant intended to deprive the United States of money or property.





In the Supreme Court of the United States
OCTOBER TERM, 1998

No. 98-766
MARK STAFFORD ROBINSON, PETITIONER

v.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI