The application also stated that as a result of the transaction WinStar would be able to expand its telecommunications operations throughout the United States. 7. Contrary to Sterman's contentions, the Bureau does not mandate that sufficient details about the totality of the underlying transaction be included with the amended applications to support a claim under former Section 21.23(c) (currently Section 1.927(g)) of the Commission's Rules. Sterman's reliance on former Section 21.39(c) (currently Section 101.55(d)) of the Commission's Rules is misplaced. This section deals with the transfer of ownership in radio facilities that "is incidental to a sale of other facilities or merger of interests," not with a change in ownership affecting pending applications. Sterman's reliance on McCaw, KCSI, ISAComm, and MCA is similarly misplaced.