On October 16, 1995, the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau (Bureau) received the above-referenced competing applications from Sterman. III. DISCUSSION 4. Under former Section 21.31(e) (currently Section 101.45(f)) of the Commission's Rules, the Bureau will allow a new filing window to open if a pending application is subject to a major amendment. WinStar, in its petition to deny, claimed that no new 60-day filing window was opened when Avant-Garde's pending applications were amended to reflect a change in ownership. WinStar relied on former Section 21.23(c) (currently Section 1.927(g)) of the Commission's Rules to argue that the amendment of Avant- Garde's applications was a minor amendment because the "transfer of control is for legitimate business purposes other than the acquisition of applications." Alternatively, WinStar argued that if the amendment is deemed major, it should be exempted from the requirements of former Section 21.31 (currently Section 101.45) of the Commission's Rules because the amendment reflects a change in ownership found by the Bureau to be in the public interest when