(a) If FDA concludes that a drug product shown to be effective can be safely used only if distribution or use is restricted, FDA will require such postmarketing restrictions as are needed to assure safe use of the drug product, such as: (1) Distribution restricted to certain facilities or physicians with special training or experience; or (2) Distribution conditioned on the performance of specified medical procedures. (b) The limitations imposed will be commensurate with the specific safety concerns presented by the drug product. § 314.530 Withdrawal procedures. (a) For new drugs and antibiotics approved under §§ 314.510 and 314.520, FDA may withdraw approval, following a hearing as provided in part 15 of this chapter, as modified by this section, if: (1) A postmarketing clinical study fails to verify clinical benefit; (2) The applicant fails to perform the required postmarketing study with due diligence; (3) Use after marketing demonstrates that postmarketing restrictions are inadequate to assure safe use of the drug product; (4) The applicant fails to adhere to the postmarketing restrictions agreed upon; (5) The promotional materials are false or misleading; or (6) Other evidence demonstrates that the drug product is not shown to be safe or effective under its conditions of use. (b) Notice of opportunity for a hearing. The Director of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research will give the applicant notice of an opportunity for a hearing on the Center's proposal to withdraw the approval of an application approved under § 314.510 or § 314.520. The notice, which will ordinarily be a letter, will state generally the reasons for the action and the proposed grounds for the order. (c) Submission of data and information. (1) If the applicant fails to file a written request for a hearing within 15 days of receipt of the notice, the applicant waives the opportunity for a hearing. (2) If the applicant files a timely request for a hearing, the agency will publish a notice of hearing in the Federal Register in accordance with §§ 12.32(e) and 15.20 of this chapter. (3) An applicant who requests a hearing under this section must, within 30 days of receipt of the notice of opportunity for a hearing, submit the data and information upon which the applicant intends to rely at the hearing. (d) Separation of functions. Separation of functions (as specified in § 10.55 of this chapter) will not apply at any point in withdrawal proceedings under this section. (e) Procedures for hearings.