The experience of other persons or even an entire industry is insufficient to establish eligibility for the 8(a) program. King's appeal, in essence, argues that the SBA's regulation wrongly sets the standard for social disadvantage, and that social disadvantage can be established by showing the difficulty women have entering this industry. The SBA's definition of social disadvantage adopts that of the Small Business Act. Small Business Act, Section 637(a)(5) ("Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.").