Such an expansive construction of the letters-of-the-carrier exception would result in widespread encroachment on the postal monopoly and a significant depletion of Postal Service revenues, in defiance of Congress's clearly expressed intent. /5/ c. Although the court of appeal did not address the alternative grounds that the Board advanced for its decision, those rationales are also without merit. Congress has set forth in 18 U.S.C. 1696(c) another exception to the bar against private carriage of mail, providing that the Private Express Statutes do not prohibit "the conveyance or transmission of letters or packets by private hands without compensation." Postal Service regulations have long defined "compensation" to include nonmonetary compensation, stating that, "when a business relationship exists or is sought between the carrier and its user, carriage by the carrier of the user's letter will ordinatily not fall under this exception" (39