See 5 K. Davis, Administrative Law Treatise Section 29:16 (2d ed. 1984). C. Neither The Exception For "Private Hands Without Compensation" Nor The Suspension For "College And University Organizations" Authorizes The Carriage At Issue 1.a. Congress has set forth in 18 U.S.C. 1696(c) another exception to the bar against private carriage of mail, providing that the Private Express Statutes do not prohibit "the conveyance or transmission of letters or packets by private hands without compensation." That exception, which is derived from the 1845 Postal Act, was construed almost immediately to be limited to the narrow situation in which no consideration whatsoever -- whether monetary or non-monetary, explicit or implied -- is furnished in exchange for the carriage.