DOL Logo PWBA Office of Regulations and Interpretations
[…] In regulation section 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-1, the Department identified certain programs that would not constitute employee welfare benefit plans within the meaning of section 3(1). Specifically, regulation section 2510.3-1(b) provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Payroll practices. For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" shall not include -

* * *