Xinyi argues that although the CIT has previously affirmed the Department's zeroing practice, those cases involved interpretations of the antidumping statute, prior to the URAA; Bowe Passat, 926 F. Supp. at 1149-50 (CIT 1996); Serampore Industries Pvt., Ltd. v. United States, 675 F. Supp. 1354 (CIT 1987) (Serampore). Xinyi argues that Congress passed the URAA in part to make "amendments to the antidumping statute {that} are either necessary or appropriate to implement Article 2 of the AD Agreement, which establishes rules regarding the identification and measurement of dumping." See SAA at 819. Xinyi asserts that Congress stated pursant to 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) that the SAA shall be considered "an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application." Therefore, Xinyi argues that the Department must give effect to Congress' express intent to overturn those benchmarks and rules that would be inconsistent with the AD Agreement, such as the practice of zeroing at issue here.