U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] 37 See Letter from John C. Wilcox, Vice Chairman, Georgeson Shareholder Communications, Inc., to U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (Dec. 12, 2003), SEC File No. S7-19-03 ("If the practice [of broker voting] were disallowed, a comprehensive effort by regulators to educate investors about the changes and their additional responsibilities would be necessary.").
38 See Brown, supra note 1 at 746.
39 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13(a).
40 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13(a)(1)(i).
41 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13(a) n.1 ("If the registrant's list of security holders indicates that some of its securities are registered in the name of a clearing agency registered pursuant to Section 17A of the Act (e.g., "Cede & Co.," nominee for Depository Trust Company), the registrant shall make appropriate inquiry of the clearing agency and thereafter of the participants in such clearing agency. . .").